Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information.  This Website Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes the information that Pengrowth Energy Corporation (“Pengrowth”) collects in the normal course, how we use it and to whom that information may be disclosed.

This Policy applies to the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using Pengrowth’s website.

Personal information that Pengrowth collects, other than through this website, is governed by our Privacy Policy.  This Policy does not address information received from companies or other forms of business organizations.  Such information is protected by other Pengrowth policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

This Policy applies only to Pengrowth's activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual.  This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization when used for business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Pengrowth collects the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by:

  • using the "contact us" portion of this website; or
  • by corresponding with a member or employee of Pengrowth via email using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

If the information we require is held by third parties (such as webmasters or Internet Services Providers), we will endeavour to ensure that the information has been collected with your consent.

In some cases we may be required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Non-personal information, such as the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the dates and times you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you may be linking directly to our website, is collected and used to determine the volume of traffic on our website.  This information also enables us to identify ways in which our website can be improved to serve you better.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Pengrowth collects personal information to enable us to manage and develop our business and operations.

Any personal employee information collected on our website will be governed by our corporate Privacy Policy.

When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy and for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use of your personal information (which consent may be express, deemed or implied as explained below).  We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted, or required, by applicable law or regulation.

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our business relationship with you.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed in the circumstances described under the heading "Use or Disclosure of Personal Information" in our Privacy Policy.

Pengrowth is not in the business of selling your personal information to any third party.

Consent

By using our website you signify your consent to the contents of this Policy.  If you do not agree with the contents of this Policy, or to our collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this Policy, you may not use our website.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulation.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary using the contact information set out below.

Protecting Personal Information

Pengrowth will endeavour to safeguard personal information and personal employee information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet is ever 100% secure.  As a result, Pengrowth does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your, or any third parties', use or misuse of personal information.

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the personal information Pengrowth holds about you is accurate and current. Pengrowth asks that you keep us informed of changes to your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you in the manner and subject to the terms described under the heading “Accessing Personal Information” in our Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

To get more information about this Policy, or our Privacy Policy, or to change or withdraw your consent under this Policy, you can contact us via email, letter or in person at:

Pengrowth Energy Corporation

2100, 222 – 3rdAvenue S.W.

Calgary, Alberta  T2P 0B4

Attention: Andrew Grasby, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

Tel: (403) 233-0224

Fax: (403) 234-6842

Email: Andrew.Grasby@Pengrowth.com

We will endeavour to answer questions and advise in writing of any steps taken to address any issues raised.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner applicable for your jurisdiction.

Revision to this Policy

Pengrowth may from time to time make changes to this Policy to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information. We will post any revised version of this Policy on our website. Any changes to this Policy will be effective from the time they are posted provided that any change that relates to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information will not apply to you unless you consent to that change.